[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add Login Script to All users in Active Directory.

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Our Active Diretory user base consist of a few hundred users. We have a previous login script that we where using and would like to update it with a new script. Is there a way in AD to update everyone's login script from a command line or within AD?

so for example....... to make things clear of what I am asking

in AD, under users profile. Login Script says: Oldscript.bat

I would like to change this script so that is says: Newscript.bat

on everyone's account without manually having to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:spectragases
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17057960
?? go to the netlogon share on a DC

locate oldscript.bat rename it to oldscript.old
paste in newscript.bat, rename it to oldscript.bat

job done
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 17057968
Some user profiles do not have the login sript which is why I would need to add it to their profile. otherwise I would do your way.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17058073
You can batch modify the users right from within the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC.

Select all the users you want by holding down the shift key and clicking each user.
Right click a selected user and select properties.
Go to profile and check off logon script and change it to the value you want.

click apply and it will modify each user.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectragases
ID: 17058096
thank you so much... that works.... :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17058103
Good to hear.
0