Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XP REmote Desktop

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I connect via XP remote desktop to admin my servers. How safe is this type of connection, is the password and data connections secure. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wlyou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 17058037
RDP is the same protocol used for terminal services (TCP port 3389)

How Secure are Windows Terminal Services?
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Terminal_Services.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 120 total points
ID: 17058090
Not all information is encrypted. I recommend useing RDC over a VPN or SSH connection.

The Remote Desktop Web Connection is a high-encryption, Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) 5.0 client and uses RSA Security's RC4 cipher with a key strength of 40-, 56-, or 128-bit, as determined by the computer to which it is connecting. The Remote Desktop Web Connection uses the well-known RDP TCP port (3389) to communicate to the host. Unlike some other display protocols, which send data over the network using clear text or with an easily decodable "scrambling" algorithm, Remote Desktop Web Connection's built-in encryption makes it safe to use over any network—including the Internet—as the protocol cannot be easily sniffed to discover passwords and other sensitive data.


Good link on how to further secure your existing terminal serivces.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Terminal_Services.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlyou
ID: 17061488
Thanks for link and info as always.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17064941
ThanQ
0