Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows/ Linux

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have windows and linux installed on my system. Are there any possiblities to work on Linux when my windows is booted up... I couldnt use telnet / SSH bcoz i could switch on only windows or Linux OS at a time . Any possiblities ?
0
Comment
Question by:banu_mathi22
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 252 total points
ID: 17058870
Not that I'm aware of.

You could use a Windows emulator in Linux, or vice-versa, but I'm assuming that's not what you mean.

You can read your Windows files from Linux, but you may need to install software that will allow Linux to read NTFS first.  Or, you can set up a FAT32 data partition that can be used by both.

But, as far as I know, the only way to actually switch between the two is to reboot.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 248 total points
ID: 17060266
Q -  "...any possiblities..."
A - Yes and it is called VIRTUALISATION but I'm not sure whether you're interrested in something like that.
Basically through the virtualisation software ( virtual machines and emulation) you can run one operating system
from withing another.

http://www.vmware.com/  and
http://opensource.weblogsinc.com/2006/02/08/easy-way-to-run-linux-inside-windows-free/
http://www.colinux.org/
http://topologi-linux.sourceforge.net/
http://librenix.com/?inode=5529
http://www.cygwin.com/   and http://www.discourse.net/archives/2005/02/run_linux_under_windows.html
http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,4149,1378274,00.asp


nedvis


0