Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cheap Load Balancer

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi, I'm looking for a cheap load balancer (less than U$S 400) with 2 Wan interfaces and high performance, what do yo recommend me ?

Regards,

Fernando
0
Comment
Question by:Intermediasp
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 17058078
See if you can lay your hands on a second hand Symantec FW200 firewall this has this funtionality

looks like http://www.webstar.fr/images/fw200.jpg note the two ports on the left are WAN1 and WAN2
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 100 total points
ID: 17072277
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17112528
if you don't mind used items; check out
pcretro.com they have used BIG IP F5 load balancers for $200.

https://www.pcretro.com/webstore//catalog/default_inside.php?cPath=26&sort=1a&&page=2&osCsid=6f0dd9a6ed495c81ef1ce49f831a837e
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17351074
Netgear FVS124G, cheap, reliable, and many features.
0