Solved

WINDOWS XP intsall. Setup cannot copy file

Posted on 2006-07-07
11
3,469 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm installing Windows XP SP2 on an older machine. This is SOLTEK MOBO (SL-67EB) but I've added some extra memory and (total 256MB) and a large hard drive. The hard drive was formatted with NTFS. I've also updated the BIOS.

When I install, everything goes ok and then suddenly, at around 29%, I get the message "Setup cannot copy file nikedrv.sys". A bit later, another one comes up
"Setup cannot copy file rio8drv.sys".  An then:

"Setup cannot copy file spnike.dll".
"Setup cannot copy file sprio600.dll".
"Setup cannot copy file sprio800.sys".
"Setup cannot copy file srgb.icm".
"Setup cannot copy file streamci.dll

The list goes on. At about 40% about every other file is rejected. I don't understand why, unless it's some kind of memory problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17058345
I tried pressing on and eventually I got a blue screen of death with the message IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17058380
See if this previous thread holds the answer >>

"Setup cannot copy file nikedrv.sys":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20698205.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 50 total points
ID: 17058393
 >IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL<

This issue can be caused by any of the below possibilities.
Mcafee VirusScan for Windows NT issue
Windows NT 3.51 upgrade from Windows NT 4.0
Service Pack
Driver issue
Hardware issue:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000365.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17058414
The Service Pack appears to be the common denominator!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17058431
I'm just installing on to a clean, formatted hard drive, from CD-ROM. I can't be a software issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17062283
can you download another instance of SP2 and attempt to install it again?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17063726
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314063  "Stop: 0x0000000A / IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17065446
It has nothing to do with SP2. PC was booted with Windows XP CD, and is being installed on a new, clean formatted hard disk. There's nothing worng with this CD, or the CD rom drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 17074677
but the error you reported indicates a hardware incompatibility issue or the ram itself may be a problem

try researching my link for info as well as the below link for the xp hardware compatiblity list
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx

try testing the ram
http://www.memtest86.com/#download0
http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/doc/docinfo.asp
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top

try copying the i386 folder to the hard drive & installing from there
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17181653
It was the CPU, or rather, the CPU fan that wasn't doing its job properly - bearings worn. Thus, the CPU, would overheat when copying large files, causing the error.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17184944
Thanks for the report, glad you've fixed it.     Thank you.
0