Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links in my emails are opening the browser window behind all the other windows

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Some of the links in my emails are opening the browser window behind all the other windows when clicked. I can’t seem to find out why this is happening. Again, some of the links open the browser in front but about 40% will open it behind.

I access my emails through Outlook 2003 with a Windows XP pro computer.  Can someone please give me some suggestions on solving this?
Thank You!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17058646
Hold the Alt key, then TAB to the window you want open.  There is nothing to change this behaviour.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17058749
Greetings, bugsbey !

This is a function of the link.  Most links will open the webpage in foreground. Some will open in background. If you hold down the Shift key when you click the link, it will open a new IE window in the foreground.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 17058938
It used to work before though... I think it happened after I installed FireFox. Are there setting inside FireFox that need to be changed?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17059334
bugsbey,

You did not mention browser type before.  Are you having this issue with Firefox or Internet Explorer?  If using Firefox, go to Tools > Options > Tab Browsing. Find the option to open link in foreground or uncheck option to open link in background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 17060399
Thank you!
0