Solved

VPN Tunnel and Ports on a PIX 501

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Good Morning,
   I am trying to open up ports on a PIX to create a VPN Tunnel (not Cisco).  It will create 2 tunnels 1 up and 1 down.  It is for a Medicare program.  I think I have them all open but not getting out.

Here is what I need opened.  

In order for the AT&T Global Client to successfully create and maintain a VPN tunnel with the AT&T Network, the following list of ports need to be open and available.

Any firewall used on the PC or network to guard the client's internet connectivity will require configuration by the end user's IT support staff if any of these ports are blocked or if IPSEC is disallowed.

PORT OR PROTOCOL - DIR - IPADDR - (Purpose)

ICMP echo - Out - 32.96.130.100 - (Ping)
ICMP reply - In - 32.96.130.100 - (Ping)
Protocol 50 (ESP) - In/Out - All GIGs see below - (IPSEC Auth)

21/TCP - Out - 165.87.194.246 - (Passive FTP Soft Upgrade)
80/HTTP - Out - 129.37.0.113 - (Billing / Authentication)
80/HTTP - Out - 32.97.118.242 - (Billing / Authentication)
80/HTTP - Out - All RIGs see below - (Billing / Authentication)
500/UDP - In/Out - All GIGs see below - (IPSEC ISAKMP Negotiation)
709/TCP - In/Out - 32.97.115.146 - (Digital Cert CA)
1800/TCP - Out - 32.96.130.100 - (Configuration)
4500/UDP - In - All GIGs see below - (IPSEC ISAKMP)
5080/TCP - Out - All RIGs see below - (Authentication)

ALL RIGS =
204.146.172.230
204.146.166.107
204.146.172.237
204.146.219.12

ALL GIGS =
32.101.80.1
32.101.152.1
32.101.158.1
32.101.250.1
32.101.252.1
32.102.191.1
32.103.125.1
129.37.252.1
12.65.240.2





Here is the PIX Config

PIX Version 6.3(4)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password Yk5ZbQ5eoc36VXcd encrypted
passwd ISJC2qO1xshP1X73 encrypted
hostname INH501
domain-name iolalivingassistance.org
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq ssh
access-list incoming permit esp any any
access-list incoming permit udp any any eq 4500
access-list incoming permit udp any any eq isakmp
access-list incoming permit icmp any any
access-list incoming permit udp any any
access-list incoming permit tcp any any
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq 500
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq ftp
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq 709
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq 1800
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq 5080
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq 508
access-list incoming permit tcp any any eq www
access-list incoming permit udp any any eq www
access-list outbound permit ip 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 any
access-list outbound permit udp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 any
access-list outbound permit icmp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 any
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside x.248.200.13 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
access-group incoming in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.248.200.1 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
sysopt connection permit-ipsec
isakmp enable outside
isakmp keepalive 300
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:cfa10f32722cf32d825fd5af17d944f6
INH501(config)#

Thanks Trav
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
photograffiti earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
From what I can see quickly is that you don't have a port opened for ISAKMP. You have TCP 500 open, not UDP 500. Try to add UDP 500 and see if that helps. Your PIX logs should also tell you what packet is getting blocked.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:heathcote123
heathcote123 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd try sticking an 'isakmp nat-traversal' in there.

You'd think that if it really was creating an inbound tunnel that you'd need a static to the PC to ensure the packets go there - but that would be unusual in my experience.

Generally you don't need to open the ports inbound for a client pc to connect out, as the pix will allow responses to udp connections initiated from the inside.
0