Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with mounting an .iso

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I had originally tried to mount an .iso via loopback and it worked
fine if you wanted to nfs mount exactly that share. But if you nested it
so that it was in a directory (like dir1) it wouldn't follow the second
mount.

Any ideas how to get around this issue?

thanks
jculkincys
0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17058984
I'm not sure what you mean by this.  Do you mean you can mount /diskimage.iso but not /dir1/diskimage.iso (which is an odd problem) or do you mean that diskimage.iso has a directory in it called dir1 that you want to mount directly?

If the latter, there isn't much you can do since the ISO image is more than just a directory structure -- it contains a full file system with allocation tables, etc.  The easiest way I know of to "mount" the directory would be to mount the iso and then create a symbolic link to the directory.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yurisk
ID: 17061710
Sequence and the goal of your actions are not clear enough - what is your final goal? What are you
trying to achieve?
What do you do (step by step commands) that problem appears?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 17063718
I second mr kurt :)

ln -s is the only way i could find, had the same issue...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17066523
Ok so you mount your iso as say /mnt/dir1/iso instead of /mnt/iso and you can no longer nfs-mount it - is that the problem?
The system where the iso is mounted needs to export the new mount point. To do this, edit /etc/exports. Then issue the command:-

   exportfs -v -r

to sync the kernel with the changed file.
Now you should be able to do the nfs mount on a remote system. As an example, I have an iso mounted loopback:

  /usr/iso/slackware-10.2-install-d1.iso on /home/dunc/slk1 type iso9660 (ro,noexec,nosuid,nodev,loop=/dev/loop1,user=dunc)

This iso contains a subdirectory called slackware:

10:40:17$ ls -Fx /home/dunc/slk1
ANNOUNCE.10_2     BOOTING.TXT        CHECKSUMS.md5    CHECKSUMS.md5.asc  COPYING    COPYRIGHT.TXT  CRYPTO_NOTICE.TXT  ChangeLog.txt  FAQ.TXT  FILELIST.TXT  GPG-KEY  PACKAGES.TXT  README.NPTL  README.TXT  RELEASE_NOTES
SPEAKUP_DOCS.TXT  SPEAK_INSTALL.TXT  Slackware-HOWTO  UPGRADE.TXT        isolinux/  kernels/       slackware/

I wish to be able to mount slackware from any system on my local LAN, so /etc/exports contains the line:

  /home/dunc/slk1/slackware *.local.net(ro,sync,wdelay)

On another system, I can do:

  mount dimstar:/home/dunc/slk1/slackware /mnt/iso
  ls -Fx /mnt/iso
CHECKSUMS.md5  CHECKSUMS.md5.asc  FILE_LIST  MANIFEST.bz2  PACKAGES.TXT@  README.TXT
a/             ap/                d/         e/            f/             k/
l/             n/                 tcl/       x/            xap/           y/

Further Reading:
=============

  man 5 exports
  man 8 exportfs

Post /etc/exports if problems persist
0