Solved

Boot Disk shows Black Screen

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Trying to boot a brand new Dell XPS M1210 laptop (Broadcom 440x NIC).  I am using a CD Boot disk that I know works, since I've used it on Dell Optiplex machines with the same Broadcom 440x NIC.


When I boot off the CD-ROM boot disk it shows a black screen with some random characters in the top left corner.  If I try another boot disk, for another nic, the laptop will simply ignore it and continue booting off the hard drive.  But if I use the Broadcom 440x boot disk, it shows this black screen.


I tried booting off a USB floppy drive with the same NIC drivers, and it seems to boot off the floppy, but it doesn't detect the NIC.


I have tested 2 models of the same laptop, both exibit the same behavior.  I have gone throught BIOS and have not found anything that seems like it would effect this behavior.


FYI we are using Ghost 7.5, and the laptop is one of those new Core Duo's.
0
Comment
Question by:supportlaselledu
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17059771
did you try to press any key in keyboard when you get a black screen. Try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportlaselledu
ID: 17060101
Yes, if you press any key it starts to boot windows.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17060168
Create a new xp bootable cd
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=297

Or

download boot disk to boot from floppy.You might need 6 floppies
 www.bootdisk.com

Seems like corrupted cd

Try it

Ded9
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17066941
Probably because the drivers on the disk are 32 bit and you need 64 bit drivers.  If it is a new Core Duo, it is a 64 bit architecture, no?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17069899
>>> (Broadcom 440x NIC).  

I guess the system boots, but the Ghost hangs!!!

There are 2 issues
You have to upgrade the drivers
http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/?source=top

Another one is, the new computers are using SATA Harddisk, you have to use switches along with the Ghost if your ghost version is less than 8
switch is
Ghost -FNI

regards
naren
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportlaselledu
ID: 17072323
r naren22atyahoo got it.  Thanks!
0