Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Squid Failure

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I've been running squid in Degbug mode

(squid -NCd1)

And it loads up just fine, runs for about 1-2 days and then crashes. When I first installed it, it had run for atleast a month before ever crashing and now it's almost a daily occasion.

It says this right before it fails :

squid: rfc1035.c:417: rfc1035RRUnpack: Assertion `(*off) <= sz' failed.
Aborted
You have new mail in /var/spool/mail/root
 
I dont know if that helps. I've been looking throught the /var/log/squid directory and i cant find anything relevant to the crashes. Any ideas?

(i'm running CentOS Linux server edition)
0
Comment
Question by:fzondlo
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robbak
ID: 17172371
The first thing to check is /var/log/messages. You have got an error from squid: First, check that it is not simply an out-of-swap-space or filesystem-full condition.
In the first case, make sure you have enough swap space, and use top, ps and systat to find out who is eating up all that space.
In the second case, free up some room.
If there is nothing there, then post back, and we'll come up with another suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbotka
ID: 17400045
There is no such a file rfc1035.c in the squid-2.5.STABLE13.tar.bz2 .
What version of squid do you have?

There is a squid specific log directory on FreeBSD.
root.ace#ll /usr/local/squid/logs/
total 926290
-rw-r-----  1 squid  squid  380561959 Aug 27 20:54 access.log
-rw-r-----  1 squid  squid    9681357 Aug 27 01:42 squid.log
-rw-r--r--  1 squid  squid          4 Aug 27 01:41 squid.pid
-rw-r-----  1 squid  squid  557729474 Aug 27 20:54 store.log

How does your squid/logs directory look like?
Can you find any information about the crash in squid.log?
Does your squid/cache have enough disk space?
Try to delete squid/cache and rebuild it with "squid -z"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Redfeather earned 2000 total points
ID: 17489903
Hi,

It's a bug triggered by every numeric IP http://lists.debian.org/debian-security/2005/07/msg00191.html

I suggest updating to a newer squid version

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Redfeather
ID: 17662807
i think i found the solution (it is a bug in the squid software) but hey if someone else has got some suggestions ;-)
0