Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WindowsME login screen not working properly

Posted on 2006-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Heres my problem (well my wife's problem)

Hardware: At her workplace, she uses a WindowsME PC

The problem: People are accessing innapropiate content on the web overnight on her PC. This PC is to be accessed by one user and one user only (my wife). She's tried setting up login for herself using the control panel and double-clicking the users icon, but people can simply "x" out of the authentication box at the login screen and gain full access to the desktop. How can this be stopped?

In simple terms: Even though she has set up a login account for her and only her, people can STILL getting access to her PC.

Thanks in advance :p
0
Comment
Question by:whitexican
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 17058819
I would highly recommend that she gets her system upgraded to Windows XP but if thats not possible you can do the following:


To prevent Windows 98/ME users from bypassing the logon screen, log on to your workstation. Ironically enough, if you want to, you can bypass the logon screen by pressing [Esc].

Start the registry editor by selecting Run from the Start menu, typing regedit in the Open text box, and clicking OK. When the Registry Editor window opens, navigate through the left pane until you get to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon. In the right pane, look for the value named MustBeValidated.

If the value exists, it's probably set to 0. To change the value, double-click it. You'll then see the Edit DWORD Value screen. Enter a value of 1 in the Value Data field and click OK.

If the value doesn't exist, you'll need to add it. Select New | DWORD Value from the Edit menu. The new value will appear in the right pane, prompting you for a value name. Type MustBeValidated and press [Enter]. Double-click the new value. You'll then see the Edit DWORD Value screen. Enter a value of 1 in the Value Data field and click OK.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17058923
*******************Before you begin*******************

Before you disable the bypass logon, you should ensure that your workstation already has some type of network authentication available to it. Windows 98/ME will maintain a local database of users, but the best way to authenticate users is against your server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17058956
Also there are programs you can purchase that will also allow you to lock your system such as THE LOCK:

http://www.crashcoursesoftware.com/download/thelockxp.html

0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:whitexican
ID: 17058967
Ok got your info before I read the second post.
shes managed to get the login window properly and it cannot be bypassed however it is now asking for a domain and well... I have no idea what it is lol

so what is the default domain for WindowsME?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitexican
ID: 17059767
Went into safe mode and took out the MustBeVaidated value (set it to 0)

The problem she was having was that network authentication screen or login screen asked for username, password and a domain but she dos not have a domain set up, it seems that not even a workgroup is set up. (this is a pc that is not exactly top of the line and the people that own it have basically no control over it)

I guess the next thing would be to find the domain which the pc is in before making the registy change :(

anyone got more info?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WerewolfTA
WerewolfTA earned 500 total points
ID: 17061573
Hi whitexican,

You said this is happening at night.  What if your wife were to set a BIOS password for startup and then shut her computer down before leaving work?

Good Luck!
0