Solved

Network+ Training Video or CBT Recommendations

Posted on 2006-07-07
16
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I was looking for some direction on good training media for Network+ certificication.  I used skillsoft (smart certify) a few years ago which I liked because of "smart mentoriing"  I could call or email someone anytime and get complete explanations on any matter the course pertained to.  I don't know if they are still at the same level in this regard and there are so many other training venders now.  So, I'm looking for recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
I'm currently studying for my Net+ exam using Exam Force's Cram Master.  Runs $100, but it does come with money back gaurantee if you fail the exam twice and also free lifetime updates.  Heck, they even called me a while ago and asked me why I hadn't updated my software recently (I was too busy too study).

http://examforce.com/customer/product.php?productid=16312&cat=253&page=1
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Transcender offers similar options; on-line training, live support, practice exams, and they advertise a guaranteed pass. Not cheap but I know a few who have used them and thought it was fantastic:
http://www.transcender.com/default.aspx

Then there is always Ebay <G>:
http://cgi.ebay.com/Comptia-Network-2005-Professional-Training-CBT_W0QQitemZ120002981565QQihZ002QQcategoryZ162QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny_Larouche earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This very basic networking test is will be easily passed if you are in the field since a while. Find a used N+ study guide on ebay for few $ and will be plenty enough
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In this case; the Sybex Network + book is good.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-url/index%3Dstripbooks%26field-keywords%3Dsybex%20network%26results-process%3Ddefault%26dispatch%3Dsearch/ref%3Dpd%5Fsl%5Faw%5Ftops-1%5Fstripbooks%5F6114756%5F2/102-8695828-6107312

the subject matter is fairly cursory and while it touches the gambit of networking technology; it does not go into any particular technology all that deeply.  

If you are looking to spend a bit more; I've been liking the trainsignal materials a bit more these days.  My company purchased their Windows 2003 server CBT.  The presentation is nice, but practice is also important.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
Comment Utility
Thanks Danny and ECNSSMT.  I'll probably accept your advices.  I'm just waiting to see if anyone has actually had a good/ bad experience with smartcertify (skill soft)


ded9
What makes you say they are the best?

Do you have first hand experience with any of the ones you mentioned? Do you know if they have a  mentoring option (live and truly knowledgable help speak or chat with) like trancendor and skill soft?  My only experience was with smartcertify (skill soft).  At lunch I I called them, a rep told me $2500 for a 1 year library program which includes tons of online learning including MCSE 2003 (some programs with mentoring some without)  Sounds good but I don't know if skill soft is at the same as they were a few years ago when I did their MCSE 2000 program for $1400.  I don't know how they measure up to others these days?  Or maybe there's a better value out there.  That's why I'm asking.  

I also looked for objective reviews for online IT certification learning programs, but I didn't find much.  So I turned to Expert Exchange where I usually get my answers.

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Further to above. I have used    http://www.vtc.com  for a couple of years. Good training videos and cheap, but no live or interactive support. Only $35/month unlimited single user, use.

Another one that pops up at a lot of courses I go to is MeasureUP. It is recommended by Microsoft as well., but I have not personally had any experience.
http://www.measureup.com/catalog/exam.aspx?vid=3&cid=Network+&tid=36
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points.  

One other thought is I remembered my local library that have some of these books; I was able to find some Cisco books in a Flushing Queens NY library (of all things).  Just another idea for a source, if that helps.

Regards,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:imherson
Comment Utility
I appreciate it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks imherson,
--Rob

ps- I noticed this spring my local university was offing several computer courses as part of their Computer Sciences Degree, or what ever it is called these days. One of them was a Network+ course. The price was actually far more reasonable than most other sources for computer training. You might want to look into that. Then again I am in Canada and university here is partially subsidized, which might account for the reduced cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I suppose I'm not just thinking about this for Network+.  Network+ will be the warmup and then I'll work on the 2003 MCSE.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Haven't seen any MS courses at the Universities here, but odly they do offer basic Cisco training.
Regardless, good luck with it !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
Hi Rob,

You are talking about the Cisco Academy.  They have aligned themselves with many educational institutions.  I taught on the college (Adult Ed) level and 1 high school.  Its fairly good and not to be too critical; it does depend on the instructor at hand to deliver; some can do it better than others.  

MS at least in the NYC area EDUs has some decent courses which were taught as accredited courses.  

Regards
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
ECNSSMT, "You are talking about the Cisco Academy"  that would make sense, even the adds/brochures were different from standard courses.

>>"not to be too critical; it does depend on the instructor "
Can't agree more. I hate paying big $ to hear someone talk about life back on the farm. I have been very fortunate, most of the courses I have taken have been through http://www.polarbear.com and have been fantastic, but I think they are only Canadian.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Thank You  imherson

Ded9
0