Solved

W2k domain group policy for XP & w2k clients

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

I have w2k DC with XP sp2 and W2k client pc's

Is there a way to disable the TCP/IP properties access in all the clients ( XP & W2k)
I tried the usual steps but it is getting applied to only to w2k clients

Pls help

Regards
Muralee
0
Comment
Question by:muralee29477
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
muralee29477,
Just a thought here since nobody else has posted yet...but at any of the other group policy settings applying to the XP machines? If not, is the firewall on? Might want to check that. Otherwise, make sure you have all the latest adm templates for XP SP2:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=92759D4B-7112-4B6C-AD4A-BBF3802A5C9B&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
run GPEDIT.MSC, at Local Computer Policy/Computer Cofiguration/Administrative Template/Network/Network Connections.

hope it helps,
bbao
0