Solved

MCSE Training media or online training recommendations

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am looking for some direction on good training media or online training for MCSE/ MCSA certificication.  I used skillsoft (smart certify) a few years ago which I liked because of "smart mentoriing"  I could call or email someone anytime and get complete explanations on any matter the course pertained to.  I don't know if they are still at the same level in this regard and there are so many other training venders now.  So, I'm looking for recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17060675
imherson,
It goes without saying that this is just my personal opinion here....but I've tried the self-study options, I've tried the books, the online courses and the accelerated programs...and felt none of them were worth the money. Unfortunately, the most expensive option is what I found to be the best option...a live classroom. Depending on where you go, all the materials are usually supplied, you get hands on experience and instructors that have been doing this for years...it gives you someone you can bombard with questions...and thats a hard value to beat. Beware of the "get an mcse in two weeks" programs...that might work for someone who has an MCSE in a previous server version but would be very difficult if not impossible for a first timer MCSE certification. Good luck on your certifications.

0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 17061206
Thanks for the comment  DVation19. I'm sure you are right about the 2 week guanantee folks, but I had a good experience with Smart Cerfity (skill soft) a few years ago when I was working on a 2000 MCSE.  I could call them anytime and spend as much time as I wanted on the phone with questions and I got good answers.  But I just don't know if they are at the same level today they were then (corporate merges since then), and there are a lot more choice now.  

I'm interested in anyone's experience with CBT or online learning for  2003 MCSE certification.  Expecially if someone had good experiences, or if the elearning had good 'mentoring' options.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
ID: 17061480
Of all the CBTs I tried, I found  http://www.cbtnuggets.com/ to be the best by far. After studying a a particular course I went and watched one of the corresponding CBT videos and they were outstanding.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 17061980
DV what others have you tried?  Are there any that scored badbly with you?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17062071
I tried LearnKey and some Microsoft Press materials that I thought were average, but lacking. Never tried Keystone Learning. Also tried some of the usualy online sites like New Horizons and they just didn't have the detail you really need to pass the exam.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 250 total points
ID: 17070650
http://www.cbtnuggets.com/ and http://www.trainsignal.com/
are two great cbt sites I've used!
0