Solved

Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks services won't start on reboot.

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks services won't start on reboot.

Troubleshooting completed:

-  I can start the services manually once logged into the server, Exchange runs normally after that.
-  The services are set to start 'automatic'
-  All the dependency services for both services start fine.
-  The services log in as a local system account.  
-  The services won't start with a net start batch file either.  I can only start them through the 'services' mmc.  
-  The DCOM permissions are set at their default level.  
-  I have used and not used these switches in boot.ini (either way makes no difference) /3GB /USERVA=3030
-  I do get this 'error' listed below:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            7/6/2006
Time:            8:15:30 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ORLDC1
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Thanks  for the help!!
 
0
Comment
Question by:Biziteks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 250 total points
ID: 17058740
does anything else run on this server? is it a dc, etc?
what type of antivirus do you run? make sure it's fully updated and all exchange exclusions are properly set. a good test would be to completely disable it, set it to disabled in services and try a reboot.

for good measure, run an exbpa and see what it flags, it should tell you if your exclusions are not set properly.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/analyzers/default.mspx

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biziteks
ID: 17058802
It is a DC.
It runs Symantec Corp Anti-virus.  
It runs Backup Exec.
ALL Windows and Exchange updates are installed.  

I haven't tried to disable anti-virus services and reboot it.  I will give that a shot.  Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17059281
is this ex2000 or 2003?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Biziteks
ID: 17061205
EX2003 and Windows Server 2003.  
I will have to try the disabling of the Symantec this weekend and respond back by Monday.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17061548
I would suggest to set Diagnostic Logging for these services to the maximum level and check what error messages you get first.

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biziteks
ID: 17072530
I disabled the Symantec services this weekend, rebooted, and Exchange came up fine.  So it looks like we found the problem, however, the solution still eludes me.

I updated the Symantec anti-virus.
I configured the exclusions.
I ran Exchange best practices analyzer and fixed the critical errors (there were a couple of other informational notices, but nothing related to this issue).  
I rebooted and am still having the same problem.  

If you have any other ideas, please let me know.  I am going to call Symantec today and see if they can help.  


Thank you Kris and Dean for your help!!!!

Lee
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17073978
Lee,

Yes, I think a call to symantec would definitely be in order at this point. you may need to set some other exlusions based on the fact that it's a dc.

kris.
0