Solved

How to remove "install updates and shutdown" option

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts!

When ctrl + alt + del are pressed, there are six options: (1) log off administrator (2) shutdown (3) restart (4) install updates and shutdown (5) standby (6) hibernate.  I would like to remove the last three  of the six choices: (4) install updates and shutdown (5) standby (6) hibernate, which I rarely use.

I also would like to make shutdown selected by default when ctrl + alt + del are pressed.

Hope you experts may kindly help me again!

Thanks a lot!


duta

July 7, 2006, at 9:26 am



0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 150 total points
ID: 17060366
Using Group policy from a Domain Controller,

In GPMC go to user configuration | administrative Templates | System | Ctrl+Alt+Delete Options |

This is where you change the configuration options. You might find a Reg Hack to change default behaviour.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17060944
TO: dooleydog:

Thank you so much for your kind, prompt response. You've got a pretty name by the way.

You said: "You might find a Reg Hack to change default behaviour."  Where may I possibly find "Reg hack"?

Thanks a lot!

duta

July 7, 2006, at 1:36 pm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17063738
pwr mgmt - turn off standby & hibernate
sys prop's - auto updates - chg to notify but not download & install
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17065357
TO: FriarTuk:

You kindly said: "sys prop's - auto updates - chg to notify but not download & install"

My Question: Can you kindly explain it one more time in just a little bit more detail?  

Thanks!

duta

July 8, 2006, at 11:49 am
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17065375
TO: FriarTuK:

I got it. You meant to say:

My Computer > Property > System Property > Automatic Updates > Check "Notify me but don't automatically download or install them".

Thanks!

duta
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 350 total points
ID: 17074614
sorry late, not usually here on weekends, yes i luv to abbreviate, knowing most can figure it out

winkey + break
4)System Properties > Automatic Updates > Check "Notify me but don't automatically download or install them".

control panel - power options -
5) power schemes tab - make sure hard disk isn't set to stanby, also if you have an option about what to do when hitting the power button change it to shutdown not stanby
6) hibernate tab - uncheck Enable Hibernation

did my help for removing options 4, 5,& 6 from the shutdown menu ehlp your?  if so you can accept 1st my comment as answer to close this thread.  if not, let me know where you stand for further assistance.

ps you can also get to system prop's by right clicking My Computer & clicking Properties or holding down the WinKey then hitting the Break key or opening Control Panel & clicking System
0