Solved

Delay Action button on a form

Posted on 2006-07-07
8
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts, this may be a javascript issue but I need it for a lotus app. Is there anyway to delay an action button from displaying on a form? I have an app that is predominantly a slide show, the user sees the NEXT and PREVIOUS action  buttons, what I'd like to do is delay the NEXT action button at least 10 seconds, giving the user the opportunity to read the "slide", any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:padillrr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17058834
Is this for client or web?  Perhaps you could use a notestimer in LotusScript setup from the PostOpen event to change a field value which satisfies the hide-when crtieria of the button and refresh the uidoc .

Sure there will be some better ideas along in a minute.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:padillrr
ID: 17058854
this is for the client 6.5, The intent is so that the user cannot just continuelly click the next button without at least looking at the slide, thats what the delay is there for nothing to do but read it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:padillrr
ID: 17058861
by the way steve I thought about doing that but my understanding is that the form has to be opened or saved and I an not doing either just basically showing them an already completed form.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17058993
Hi dragon-it,
> Sure there will be some better ideas along in a minute.

What makes you so self-confident?? Anyway, NotesTimer would be my first pick, and for the screen refresh you need PushKeys. No open, nor save. It's the reload that might get you in trouble. If this fails, you could try to use a FrameSet, and display the button on a small form in a separate frame, after 10 seconds?

I wonder... an Embedded Editor... just kidding! :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 125 total points
ID: 17064755
Hi padillrr,
Well, silly solution.. animated gif button...

Perhaps embedded swf? (I use captivate to present these things, ask questions at the end and email the HR department with the results).

But, notes timer would be my choice if I couldn't use animation to achieve the slide show..  

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17070845
Animated gif! It may work in the Notes client, indeed :)

It makes me think of the timed table cell change, maybe there's something you can do with that.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17070947
Hmm, yes was going to suggest that when I saw marilyns suggestion before - two vertical cells, show each once, delay as 10 secs I suppose.  Might do it... I like the animated gif idea though, have used it in a web based domino app to highlight the button to press after every few seconds, never thought to use them in Client
0
 

Author Comment

by:padillrr
ID: 17072811
As usual changes came along that made the choice simple. It was requested by HR to add some questions to the presentation and record the the results, that made all the difference after every section I have added a form. The user answers the questions, once they submit it returns to the presentation...works well thanks for the help....
0