Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best firewall for site-to-site VPN, NAT, with 25 user LAN?

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking for any suggestions on the best firewall that has the ability to do site-to-site VPN's, NAT to at least 2 or 3 devices, and 25 users on the LAN?  Also with the site-to-site does the site that is connecting usually have to have the same type of device?  I have never setup a site-to-site VPN before only client to site.  Watchguard is our preference because that is what my boss prefers but I have worked with Netgear, Cisco PIX, Sonicwall, and Watchguard in the past.  Any suggestions would be helpful.  Thanks.

Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:mcseipsc97
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17059816
Hey Mitch

Its a question that appears quite a lot :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20399700.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20317199.html

All of what you are requesting to achieve is possible with any of the above firewalls.  I would go with Cisco because support for their devices/configuration is so widely available.  Smartnet support is excellent and even if you choose not to buy long term support, there is a wealth of config help on Ciscos site and EE for e.g.

How to configure a PIX for site to site IPSec tunnel:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a0080094761.shtml

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 1000 total points
ID: 17073985
If you've used Watchguard in the past and are happy with it, then stick with it.

Site to site VPN is very straightforward with Watchguard hardware.  I have found it simple enough to set up SOHO - SOHO, Edge to Core, Core to Core, Edge to Edge, etc...

Do you require additional functionality such as UTM (Gateway AV, web blocker, spam blocker).  If so, then you would want to look at the X series of device, starting with the X700 or 550e (1 BOVPN tunnel but can upgrade to 10).  If yo requirements are pretty basic and you just need the devices for site to site VPN don't want all the extra security features, then a pair of Edges will serve you well enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcseipsc97
ID: 17075381
No we don't require anything fancy.  Just need a secure connection to another site at all times.  So Watchguard Edge would give us those capabilities?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17081092
Yes.  The only other question would be throughput.  You'd need to check the Watchguard site to ensure that the throughput of each edge device will be sufficient for your link speed.  I'd be surprised if it wasn't though.
0