Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD not detected when in removable hard drive tray

Posted on 2006-07-07
12
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Have Seagate 250gb hdd that is detected when I plug it in directly to the secondary IDE master on a HP Pavilion 7840 running WinSP sp2. However, when I use the hot swapable hard drive tray, it's not detected. I've switched out two different tray and tried both master and slave positions on the cable. I'm perplexed. Any ideas? Is it another strange HP thing?

E
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 17058860
Have you checked the jumper settings on the drive itself and any jumpers on the caddy / tray ??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17058899
If this is an IDE tray, they do not natively support hot-swapping - I think you have to power down the machine and power it back up.  SATA drives and USB/Firewire drives have this capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 17059104
I tried powering up with the HDD in the tray and hot swapping. In neither case was the drive detected.

E
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17059154
There are hot-swap IDE drive trays; but MOST of the inexpensive units are NOT.   Unless you KNOW the tray you're using is a hot-swap device, you should not hot-swap the drive => not only will it not work; but it could easily damage the drive or the IDE controller.   A Pavilion 7840 certainly did NOT ship with a hot-swap bay; and I suspect if a removeable drive cage was added it is NOT a hot swap device (the hot swap cages are quite expensive).

If you are not hot swapping and still not "seeing" the drive, be sure the secondary IDE port is enabled in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 17059290
What is puzzling is that it's detectable when plugged directly into the cable but not when in the tray even when it's installed at time of boot. That would mean no problem with the BIOS correct? Likewise the tray has no jumpers so that shouldn't be a factor either, correct?

Thanks for the heads up about possible damage. The package says "Hot Swap UDMA/ATA 66/100/133"; it is a cheap tray tho.
E
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17059377
First, with an inexpensive tray I wouldn't trust the "Hot Swap" label -- it's more likely some marketeer's misguided labeling than a tray that's actually designed to properly hot swap (the hot swap trays have power control circuitry that power down the drive before allowing it to be removed).

Second, if the same cable is plugged into the tray; and the drive is correctly installed in the caddy; then you simply have a defective caddy or receiver.   Are you SURE you've got the caddy fully inserted into the receiver (many of them have a locking mechanism that must be engaged before the drive is fully connected).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17060097
Set jumper on hard disk to CS (Cable Select).  Shouldn't matter, but some removavble drive devices require CS setting.  Only need to do that if drive has not previously worked in tray.

Also, as Gay said, check to ensure cables are seated firmly when drive is installed in caddy.

Power light on drive tray lit?  Do you have a key switch on tray?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17060703
is the caddy suspect, or does it work with other drives?

I have seen some where they do not support large HDD's.

I would suggest that you put it in a USB enclosure and then it is hot swappable.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amit_panjwani
ID: 17068869
Usually - With Hard drives - I have seen - typically with cheap ones - this is usual problem, Try making your drive as primary. Then connect it to swappable/bay/port.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amit_panjwani
ID: 17068870
I know in the given case  - you have seagate - which is usually considered as decent HArd drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 17085161
it was a bad caddy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17085201
Glad it's resolved -- as I noted, the inexpensive caddies aren't particularly reliable :-)
0