Solved

Setup a tape backup on Windows 2003 Server R2

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
551 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a new Windows 2003 Server R2 with a tape drive and I want to schedule a full backup every night.  I have 5 tapes and I want to make a full backup after every business day.  I would like to know how to use the task scheduler in conjunction with the Windows 2003 Backup feature.  Thankyou in advance, -- G. Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
i think you have backup wizard that can help you to configure it ....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbeee
Comment Utility
first, create a batch file in notepad and name it 'backup.bat' to run the backup. eg. to back up C: & D: drive and the registry-

ntbackup backup c: d: /b

That's all you need in the bacth file

Secondly, schedule this batch file to run using the 'at' command-

at 23:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F "c:\Backup.bat"

Both these commands are run on the server.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:

Start --> Run
Type "NTBACKUP"

You will be in "Wizard Mode"
Click on "Advanced Mode"  (it will be underlined in the middle of the window)

Select "Backup Wizard (Advanced)"

A new window called "Welcome to the Backup Wizard" will pop up
Click on the "Next" Button

Select "Backup Everything on this Computer"
Click on the "Next" Button

Choose your Tape Drive as the Destination
I would also change the name of the Backup to something like "ServerNameBackup"
Click on the "Next" Button

Another new window called "Completing the Backup Wizard" will pop up
DO NOT CLICK FINISH!
Click on the "Advanced" Button instead

Select the Type of Backup you desire
In your case, just leave it to "Normal"
Click on the "Next" Button

I normally do not select the "Verify data after backup" but you can highlight it if you like
Click on the "Next" Button

I select the "Replace the existing backups"  This way, I can set multiple backups on different days of the week, and they do not add on to each other, more on this later.
Also select the "Allow only the Administrator and owner access to the backup data
Click on the "Next" Button

Select Later for the "When do you want to run the backup?"
Enter in a Job Name (it could be the same or different from the name you have given before, it doesnt matter)
Click on the "Set Schedule Button"
This is where you can play around with the times you want to use.  I will tell you what I do at the end of this.
Dont forget to click on the "Settings Tab" that is there too.  I adjust the "Stop Tasks if it hangs from 72 hours to 5 (depending on how much data you are backing up)
Click on the "OK" button
Click on the "Next" Button

You may have to type in a password a couple times, you may have to do this routine twice.
Click on the "Next" Button

When it is all done, click on the "Finish" button

Thats it!  My setup is like this, and there may be people that argue why I do it this way, but there are a million different ways how to save your backups.  Lets say that I wanted to save my backup everyday.  I would follow the steps above and create a job for each day.  I would create a backup called Server1mondaybackup.  When I create the schedule, I select run "Once a week" and highlight the "Monday" option.  I do this for each day.  There are a million different ways how to do this, I just hope I pointed you in the right direction.  Dont forget to view the Backup Logs and make sure that everything went ok.  

To view the Backup logs:

Start --> Run
Type "NTBACKUP"

You will be in "Wizard Mode"
Click on "Advanced Mode"  (it will be underlined in the middle of the window)
Select "Tools" from the Toolbar
Select "Report"

To view the Backup Schedule:

Start --> Run
Type "NTBACKUP"

You will be in "Wizard Mode"
Click on "Advanced Mode"  (it will be underlined in the middle of the window)
Select "Schedule" from the Toolbar
***NOTE this is where you can delete your scheduled jobs too!


Good Luck!











 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xcromx
Comment Utility
If you listen to  rgutwein
 
you will be all set for backups...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
the wizard is quite easy to understand and use,that whay it's calld "wizard"
plus it have all functions you can achieve from command line so you realy don't need
to script any thing ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
@ @
  ~
0