Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I call an activex.exe remotely from an activex.dll?

Posted on 2006-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a VB6 activex.dll that references an vb6 activex.exe.  Works like a champ with both on my develpement machine.

When I install, I will need to put the activex.exe on a remote machine because it will open an application residing only there.  How do I register the exe so that my dll finds it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RItoNC
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jmundsack earned 500 total points
ID: 17060432
This would be "DCOM" (Distributed COM), which is a very complicated technology.  Here is a link that will get you started on understanding DCOM:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnanchor/html/dcom.asp?frame=true

HTH-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:RItoNC
ID: 17060571
DCOMCNFG.EXE doesn't do this in simple way for me?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 17060627
I tried this--once--and found that it's not nearly as simple as you might think.  Without a thorough understanding of Windows authentication and permissions, you could be in for an uphill battle--because much of the documentation I found for DCOM takes for granted that you have considerable understanding of these things.  But then again, it could be a slamdunk for you--I'm just going by my one experiment with it.  (Maybe someone who's had better luck with DCOM could step in here.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rahulbagal
rahulbagal earned 500 total points
ID: 17070815
you should use COM+ for this kind of Application
Check out the link for More about COM+
http://gsraj.tripod.com/com/basic_com/

Goto Administrative Tool in Control Panal
Use Component Services
 
Create New Com+ Application

Check out link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncomser/html/vbmtsiis.asp





0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 17294784
It sounded like DCOM is what was needed, and I supplied a link to learn about DCOM, but wasn't much more help than that.  I think the answer about COM+ would also have worked (COM+ being a newer technology which, among other things, provides the same functionality as DCOM), but again was only a link.  If you don't hear from the asker, I suggest split the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RItoNC
ID: 17362344
I'm sorry - my email changed and I forgot to change it here.
0