Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA - Page Maximisation

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a page which insists on itself being maximised. I have tried to solve this by using DoCmd.MoveSize 3500, 2000, 12000, 8000, but it still has issues. I have found all the maximise code and commented them out. I have now used DoCmd.Restore, but it looks weird when its resizing itself. Is there a properties function I have missed or something? Also how do i get my scrren to be in the centre of the ocmputer screen. I have it on other forms, but have forgotten what I did??
0
Comment
Question by:andyb7901
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17058982
u can centre screen in design, I think
There is Auto Center, dont know if that will help u
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyb7901
ID: 17059076
I have enabled auto centre, but it seems to put itself equal distance from each side of the screen, but the bottom of the form is right at the bottom of the screen! WEIRD??
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 1000 total points
ID: 17060648
If the form is opened from another form, or from a menu of some kind, you need to make sure it's opened normally and not maximized at that time. You said you went through all the code and took out the maximize, but you might have missed one. If you want your form to autocenter, then rocki's suggestion is the preferred method. If you use the MoveSize like you mentoin initially, then you need to remove the autocenter property(set autocenter to no). Access remembers relative screen size and position. If you open your form in design view, put it where on the screen you want it, size it appropriately then save it, it will remember where it's supposed to be next time it's opened. Let us know if you've got this one whipped.
J
0