?
Solved

replacing power supply, missing plug?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm replacing my first power supply...or trying to. The old power supply on an HP Pav 7840 has a 3 prong female plug that attaches to the mother board. The new power supply has no such critter alto there are 4 prong female plugs. The original is a HIPRO model HP-K1363a3. The new one is an Echo Star and matches the original plug for plug except that 3 prong one.

Did I just buy the wrong kind or is there some kind of adapter?

E
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lysandus
ID: 17058972
You bought the wrong one.  There may be an adapter but I have never heard of one.  You are better off finding a power supply that matches exactly.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17059032
Unfortunately, HP used proprietary power supplies in their PCs.  This one is designed to work: http://www.directron.com/m6320.html
0