[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACCESSING USER MAILBOXES

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am the exchange admin, and I need to set myself up to be able to view all users mailboxes.  I need to know what permission to set so this can be done.  I tried to set the permission of full control on the stores themselves but it is not working... Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:jlepre
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17059173
Do you really need that level of access?
I don't have that sort of access on any site that I administrate. It is not a requirement to manage an Exchange server effectively.

Before you go any further, check with your HR that what you are doing is legal. Depending on you location and sometimes your business type you may not be allowed to have access under any circumstances or without the user being notified.

What I do is grant the permission on demand - Full mailbox access is all that is required. When I am finished, I remove the permission.

By doing it that way you protect yourself. If something then happens to a user's mailbox or an email message and the finger pointing starts, you can state that you didn't have permissions at that time to do what is being said. Ensure that logging/auditing is turned up high enough to show the permission change (both on and off).

There are various ways of setting the access.
One method is to use something like admodify.net to grant the Full Mailbox access to all mailboxes in one sweep.
The other method is to use the service account setup process. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=821897

But check whether you are allowed to do so - and think carefully about the consequences of granting those permissions.

Simon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 17059197
In Exchange System Manager you would need to Rigth Click on the MailBox store in question and look in the Security Tab.

In there you will need to add your name to teh list (click Add and type in your name) and then you need to make sure you add "Send As" and "Receive As" permissions to yourself. These are the two entries right at the bottom of the list.

This should mean next time you are in Outlook you can choose "Open Other user's Folder" and open up their mailbox, or alternatively you would be able to set an Additional Mailbox, in the More Settings of Microsoft Exchagne Server service under Tools/Services (or Tools/Email Accounts)

Joe
0