Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stupid question alert -- RAM heat sink

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Someone gave me some leftover RAM heatsinks. Does it make any difference where on the stick I attach it? Just one per stick, or more?

E
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Lysandus
Lysandus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17059042
Place them on the sides with the chips on it.  Most RAM has chips on both sides.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17059043
You can use as many as you need to get full coverage of the RAM chips on the module.
0