?
Solved

CDR drives in dusty conditions???

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello experts.

I have a client that burns monthly backups to a CDR-CDRW drive.

They've gone through 3 drives in the last 2 years.  The conditions are very dusty.  Would this have anything to do with the mortality rate of there CDR drives?  What alternatives are available?

They've also had to replace a zip drive once in the last three years.

We have several zip drives that are still around from 1998!

Thanks,

Brant
0
Comment
Question by:bcaronongan
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lysandus earned 150 total points
ID: 17059025
Yes it would.  The dust can get inside and cover the lens and can short out the electronics.  The only alternatives are to regularly clean the drive or get the computer away from the dust.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17059065
I would suggest setting up the PC in an enclosed space with filtered air.  Anything mechanical will break down sooner with more dust.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17063387
Hi Brant,

Unfortunately there is no workaround with dust.  I agree with Lysandus and Callandor. I would like to add to check your backup data regulary, once a month and store it in a dust free environment.
For your zip disk, replace it cd media, or store it in a dust free environment (enclosed cabinet)  as zip disk is more susceptible to dust. I was using zip disk as data transfer/backup couple years ago in open environment (dusty area). Had to replace the disk every 2 years.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17064014
you can simply replace the drive every year, at the cost nowadays . . would cost less than insulating the system from dust.
Another thing to consider, is using an external cd or DVD drive, that can be stored away from the dust, and only comes in for the backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17065783
I use cans of compressed air to blow dust and dirt out of the drive, then clean the lens with a CD/DVD lens cleaner at least once a month depending on how heavy usage they/it get(s).

To date, I have yet to have an Optical Drive go bad, good ventilation and keeping the ambient temperature below 95 to 100 degrees F. my machine has a CD R/RW for over 6 years (almost 7 now) now and still no problems. You can also do more with the Compressed air, open the side of the Case, blow out the air intake on the front screen/filter, the CPU Fan and heat sink and the exhaust fan(s) on the back of the computer.

I built my Parents a new pretty high-end PC last month, and took the 7 year old Dell and removed a side panel, took it outside to clean the massive dirt and dust, the intake was so crammed full I am not sure how it has lasted this long.  The CD-RW would not read or write, and the DVD RW was having intermittent problems.

After a thorough cleaning of the inside of the case, fans, filter, and PSU I brought it back in and used the Rom cleaner. Both Roms now work as they should, and the PC runs 25 degrees C cooler.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17067516
sorry to disagree, but cd and dvd drives are the ones that go bad first, and most  in a PC
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 17073391
Thanks for all the answers guys...
Just took the first answer since it pretty much covered the topics preceding.

Thanks again!  I love this place!
0