Solved

Wireless Keeps Dropping

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that has a WEP enabled wireless router (Linksys).  RIGHT next door is a bar that has the SAME router, but its NOT WEP enabled.  The bar's router is for the public to use when they are in the bar.

His wi-fi keeps dropping connection on the WEB Enabled because of this Unsecured Router.  I have removed it from the list of Available Wireless Networks, but it just keeps happening.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try chaning channel.

If they are both the same linksys router and the same model its highly likely there default channel is the same.

you should download netstumbler which can scan wireless networks and show you what channel everything is running on so you can find a free channel to use for your network.

Then the problem should go away.

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mattbcs earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Change the wifi channel on the router to one that is 2 ch higher or lower...that should fix it....unless more neighboors are running wifi.

Cheers,
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PugnaciousOne
PugnaciousOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Also, make sure you change the network SSID.  This could be causing the mixup as well.  If they're both using the defaults, the system "might" confuse the two.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
Comment Utility
Working on the issue still.  Should be able to get over there tonight to try your recommendations.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gkumaran
gkumaran earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1. Keep your Router channel, atleast 4 channels away from the Bar's Router. For e.g., if the Bar's Router channel is 6, then you have option to choose 1 or 11. (if the Bar's Router is 1, then you can choose anything between 6 and 11, and so on)

2. Chage the SSID.

3. Ensure that your Router is well placed so that your clients can get it without any problem.. this means..try to keep them on line of sight.. do NOT keep the Router under the table or shelf.. (and much more things which makes sense)..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
(Not really a connection thing) but for the sake of security, you should consider blocking MAC addresses and also consider WPA.  Just WEP isn't enough IMHO.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Also, make sure you dont have "Automatically connect to Non Preferred Connections" checked, under the advanced settings in the wireless properties. Only have the ones you connect to in the Preferred connections.
0