Solved

splitter for TV Tuner

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm taking my first stab at combining PC and TV, about which I am just starting to learn the basics. Long ways to go before I'll feel competent. I'm installing a PCI TV Tuner on my desktop. I think l need a spliter because I also have a cable modem. Can I get a garden variety 2-way splitter (5-900 MHz) or do I need something that boosts the signal, etc.?

E
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 17059091
A garden-varierty splitter will work with what you're trying to do.  If you split it more than once, the loss may require an amplifier.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17059249
As Callandor noted, if all you're connecting is a cable modem and single TV input a "garden variety" 900MHz splitter will work.  A couple of caveats:

(1)  Depending on how much your TV signal is already being split (for other outlets in your home) you MAY find the signal is degraded too much with yet-another-split.   Probably not -- as most providers will wire the cable modem with minimal split;  but it depends on just how you're connected.

(2)  IF you decide to buy an amplifier, be SURE it's got a return-path for the cable modem  (a low-pass filter on the return side).   Otherwise your cable modem won't work :-)     The best thing is to get an amp with an active return path that provides a small amplification in the return path so there's zero loss.   This is an excellent amp (I've used several):  http://cgi.ebay.com/ELECTROLINE-8-PORT-ACTIVE-RETURN-CABLE-TV-AMPLIFIER_W0QQitemZ5849750592QQihZ008QQcategoryZ39803QQcmdZViewItem

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17060616
i use a simple splitter between TV and Cable Modem, and another between TV and TV Card. This keeps the signal better for the Cable Modem.

The farther away the cable modem from the first splitter or too many splitters before the Cable Modem could cause loss of signal and slower downloads...

Good Luck,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17063147
I think that the cable signal is suppose to be good and strong (or at least acceptible) for up to 4 devices.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin888 earned 100 total points
ID: 17063355
Hello eliwil,

I have the same setup as yours, pc tv tuner and HDTV. I am using Regal 2 way 1 GHZ splitter, frequency 5MHZ-1000MHZ. Works great! Check with your cable company for more splitter model recommendation.

You might want to connect your cable to tv tuner first before adding the splitter, just to be sure the tv tuner works.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17065610
Most cable systems provide a signal with sufficient strength to be split 4 to 6 ways before the degradation is bad enough that you need an amplifier.   The BEST signal is to not do any splitting, but to use a good amplifier fed directly from the incoming cable feed.   As I noted earlier, you do have to use an amplifier with a low-pass return path (or better yet, an active return path) for a cable modem to work through the amp.   A good alternative is to split the cable signal ONCE (at the main input) and feed the cable modem from one output, and am amp from the other.

... but in this case it sounds like you don't want to "mess" with the overall house wiring scheme, but simply want to feed both a cable modem and TV from one existing cable outlet.   A good 2-way splitter should work fine.   IF, however, you later decide to feed additional TV tuners (I feed 6, for example), then you should definitely use an amplifier on that line.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17085493
Hello eliwil,

Glad to be of help.

Regards.
0