Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Practices for VB Projects that refer to VB Controls in them

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello all

I have inherited a couple of VB apps, that have up to ten home-grown VB controls they use.  

The previous developer had all of these compiled in a c:\Program Files\My Company\bin folder, and all of the vbp projects referenced them there.  
Then the Install package wrote them to %system% during the install.

Q:  What's the easiest way to manage/deploy VB apps with multiple VB controls in them?

TIA
-Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bdbrown earned 1350 total points
ID: 17060250
Jim,

Here are a few utilities for packaging and deployment which I use;

Dependancy Walker; http://www.dependencywalker.com/

ISTool; http://www.istool.org/default.aspx/

Inno Setup; http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Hope this helps

bdb
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jomacinc
jomacinc earned 150 total points
ID: 17073092
You should install the components into the system directory on the development machine and reference them there.
That way the app should not have trouble finding them on any system they are installed to.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17074744
Thanks for the comments guys.  

>You should install the components into the system directory on the development machine and reference them there.
This is the way I normally develop.  

The setup I inherited though had all custom ocx's in c:\Program Files\{Company Name}\bin folder, and all of the project files referenced the ocx's in this location.
I believed when the app was deployed using M$ Package & Deployment Wizard, the script wrote-registered them to the correct %system% folder.

So..  on the development pc you would have the ocx's live in two separate places, and possible (definatly) have registry conflicts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jomacinc
ID: 17077341
Is there a reason why the OCX's need to be in c:\Program Files\{Company Name}\bin folder on the development machine?
If not, they should be moved to the system folder and not stored in two places.
0