?
Solved

Dell Dimension 8400 - shuts down automatically and the LED light (next to power on button) is solid yellow

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can anyone tel me why every once in a while my Dell Dimension 8400 shuts down automatically and the LED light (next to power on button) is solid yellow?
0
Comment
Question by:sambec22
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17059269
Look at this similar problem on a previous question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21820104.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17062905
If the power light is steady amber, a device might be malfunctioning or incorrectly installed. First reseat memory and the video card and remove other pci cards, (modem, sound card, etc...), then see if the issue continues of not put the pci card back in 1 at a time turning it on inbetween to see if the problem card can be isolated, if it occurs with the pci cards out, try a different video card and/or memory, if those arent avaible run the dell diags the extended test and that may get lucky and show whats failing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17064090
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_panjwani earned 500 total points
ID: 17068875
Given problem relates to power supply - Power supply needs to replaced.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17074778
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amit_panjwani
ID: 17108162
I am glad it helped.Thank you for points

Amit
0