?
Solved

Linux - serious beginner needs serious help to get started

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have some programming experience in dbase III and FoxPro; and very little in Visual Basic.  I want to go Linux.  I choose SUSE, have installed & tried to operate.  Painfully slow with no help or guidence.  I want to be able to write fairly efficient programs; but am not looking to be super-geek.
1) Is SUSE good and where is best training; Novell has beta tape for $200.
2) Does MONO allow someone to program in C++ and run Linux?  Should I learn C++ or stick with Linux training?

Thank you for any help - I am sure my questions show my lack of experience.
0
Comment
Question by:MurphyZepher
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17059390
Gui's are somewhat slow in Linux (comparing to Windows) but if you you have enough memory it runs well.

1) For learning purpose, i suggest gentoo (www.gentoo.org). For the first time you will find installing it really tough but you will learn a lot.
Fedora is also good. fedora.redhat.com

2) Mono is a dot net (.NET) counterpart in Linux. it is C# not c++.

>> Should I learn C++ or stick with Linux training?
both :-)


And dont forget www.tldp.org. Lots of useful FAQs and tutorials.

regards
Manish Regmi

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bpmurray
bpmurray earned 1000 total points
ID: 17063093
I think you're a little confused.

* Linux, like Windows, is an operating system. In other words, it manages the hardware and allows user programs to run without too many problems.
* On the other hand, C++ is a programming lanuage: you use this to create programs, including operating systems, and you can do this on both Windows and Linux
* Mono allows you to program in C# (a Windows .Net programming language) in a Linux environment, just like you can program in C and C++ which originated on Unix, in a Windows environment.

So, now you have set yourself two challenges - to learn a new operating system, and to learn a new programming language. You might find it easier to do one of these at a time, perhaps download the free Visual C++ Express from Microsoft, and learn C++ on Windows. You might find it easier to learn the language if you're using it in an environment which you find familiar.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17178805
http://www.tldp.org/LDP/gs/img149.gif (some basic commands)
http://www.vim.org/ (a text editor)
http://www.linux-tutorial.info/modules.php?name=Howto

I have never been to the third one, but it seems to have a lot of information on it.
0