?
Solved

Re-ordering the Left Hand Pane of Remote Desktops MMC

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there a way to re-order(Alphabetically or Numerically) the Left Hand Pane of the Remote Desktops MMC.
 
This MMC is extremely useful, but becomes difficult to use when I have alot of Servers names in the left hand pane. There must be a way to do it, so come on all you Experts, help me out here :))  I don't mind how difficult the solution is, just as long as I only have to do it once!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nik_rushworth
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 17060038
Check this out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21369334.html

Surely will resolve your issue

Reps

Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brick-Tamland
Brick-Tamland earned 500 total points
ID: 17060269
Unfortunately, in the Console Tree pane, the servers are listed in the order they were added. So you have two choices. Hide the Console tree then sort the details pane. Or create a new mmc and add the servers one at a time in the order you want. Sorry I can't give you better news.
0