Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a cluster with an exisiting Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a working Exchange Server 2003 running on Windows Server2003 Enterprise Edition SP1. It has been running for more than 4 years. I would like to cluster this exchange server with one other server but do not know how. I have read through Microsoft's white papers, which state that the cluster needs to be configured before Exchange Server 2003 is installed. Is there a way that I can cluster these two Servers without uninstalling Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:thatch01
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 17060126
I believe that you must setup the cluster before installing the exchange application.  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Two-Node-Cluster-Windows-2003-Enterprise.html

You can setup two new servers in a cluster and then move the exchange services to this new server cluster... then decommission the old server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 500 total points
ID: 17060249
you might try to do a backup, create the cluster, install exchange, and restore data...

or try a VM.

Good Luck,

0