Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

load services on another computer using a command line

Posted on 2006-07-07
10
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

How do i load services on another computer using a command line eg: "services.msc \\printserver01". It's actually on W2K Server.

All I actually want to do is to be able to check the status of the printer spooler on the other server & maybe restart it.

Regards

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tima26
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17059372
>>All I actually want to do is to be able to check the status of the printer spooler on the other server & maybe restart it.

go to start>run>services.msc to open the services MMC (microsoft management console
rightclick on "services" and choose 'connect to another computer"
now you will be seeing the services MMC of whichever remote computer you choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tima26
ID: 17059397
Sorry I should have added that I want to do it in 1 command without any user interaction. I thought "services.msc \\printserver01" would work, but it just runs Services locally.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 172 total points
ID: 17059449
then just do what i said, and when you exit save the MMC wherever you would like. Then whenever you open that saved MMC the remote computer's services will be right there. I'm not sure what you mean by NO user interaction, but doubleclicking on a saved MMC is about as easy as i can make... OR you could simply schedule it to open if the user is too lazy to double-click.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tima26
ID: 17059522
Many thanks.

Is there any reason on a W2K Server when I launch services.msc and right click on "Services (Local)" select All Tasks I only get Send Console Message and not connect to another computer ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:binary_1001010
binary_1001010 earned 164 total points
ID: 17059557
you can use pstool to run service remotely :

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsTools.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17059637
>>Is there any reason on a W2K Server when I launch services.msc and right click on "Services (Local)" select All Tasks I only get Send Console Message and not connect to another computer ?

b/c that isn't a feature if you are doing it FROM a windows 2000 machine (you didn't say which type of machine you where doing it FROM) but that is available if you are on an XP box.

but you can still do it no problem, the steps are just different

1.  start>run>MMC>OK to start a blank MMC
2.  File>add/remove snap in>click add>scroll down to services, click ok and then it will ask you if you want to look at services on the local computer, or another computer, choose another computer and OK out of everything.
3. when you exit, save the MMC like i mentioned before.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 164 total points
ID: 17059759
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17059804
Query to see is spooler service running:
sc \\remoteservername query spooler

Start Spooler Service
sc \\remoteservername start spooler

Stop Spooler Service
sc \\remoteservername stop spooler
0