Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM And Choosing an Appropriate Programming Language

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have some questions concerning the use of COM.  For someone used to programming in C,
what is the best route in understanding and programming COM objects?  Should I begin
learning C++ /MFC or is there another language that makes programming COM objects
easier?  Also, if I choose C++ /MFC to code my COM objects, can I keep this code
separate and still use the bulk of my code that is written in C?  Or do I have to rewrite everything
in C++ /MFC?
0
Comment
Question by:jtrades
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Santino_k earned 1000 total points
ID: 17064105
COM is a specification. It can be implemented using both C and C++. So you can create COM components in both C and C++ and also other languages like VB, java Etc.
Most COM components that I have seen are written in C++, ATL and VB. The components I write are in ATL.

To start with, if you want to understand COM, get a good book (you can start with "Inside COM" and move on to "Essential COM"). Later, implement simple component using C++. Gradually move to ATL because with ATL you can create COM components much faster compared to core C++. My blog might help you with books and online URL's - http://blogs.wdevs.com/sohail/archive/2004/11/16/1149.aspx

You can re-use your C code but if you decide to use C++ or ATL, you will deal with Object Oriented way of coding and this may lead to changes in the way you reuse your code.

Let me know if you need more help on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yotamsher
ID: 17065845
just one more small advise:
for using (or testing) COM use vb

good kuck
0