Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run ABAP program with the data in another client?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi:

If one user wants to run his ABAP program that resides in Client 900 with the data in Client 500, can he do it? both the clients reside in the same SAP system (the same physical SAP server).

If you've some idea about this, please help.

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 17065001
Hi,

I think you cannot with standard transaction, you may try a work around though.

Your developer might have to copy the transaction and create a new custom transaction in that new transaction, the developer can use the MANDT field while selecting data for different client.

For every data table, the MANDT field contains client number.

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jonvaughan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17069922
All development objects are client independant. That includes tables and ABAP programs.

Any ABAP can be run from any client.

This also means that a change to the ABAP in any client affects all the other clients in that instance.


If you write the program in client 900 you can run it in client 500 to use client 500 data.
However if you want to run it in 900 with 500 data you will need to make sure that your select statemtents are written in a way that allows it.
most tables have the client number as part of the key.
0