Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What software should I install before to migrate an ASP.NET application to a server

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi guys,

I have done all the development in my PC with SQL server 2005 and Visual Studio 2005. Now it's time to migrate the application to the server. The server is a Windows 2003.
What should I install in order to run my application properly?

Thanks
Carol
0
Comment
Question by:Carolinat
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 17060004
Greetings!
According to your situation, I think you should install dotNet framework 2.0 and SQL Server 2005 on your server so that your app can work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Davidshc76
ID: 17063315
Installing an ASP.NET application server
To develop and run ASP.NET pages, you need the following software:

A Windows 2000 or Windows XP Professional computer running IIS 5 or later
The Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1, which you can download from the Microsoft website
The Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Software Development Kit (SDK), which you can download from the Microsoft website
Make sure both the Framework and the SDK is installed and running on a Windows 2000 or Windows XP Professional system running IIS 5 or higher

To install the .NET Framework and SDK:
Check to see if the .NET Framework is installed on your system by reviewing the list of applications in the Add or Remove Programs dialog box (Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs).
If Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 listed, the Framework is already installed and you do not need to install it again. Skip to step 3.

If the .NET Framework is not installed on your system, install the Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Redistributable package from the Microsoft website at http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/downloads/framework1_1/ and follow the installation instructions on the website.
You install the Framework as a Windows update.

Download the Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Software Development Kit (SDK) from the same website and follow the installation instructions.
It is highly recommended that you also install the Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.7 package after installing the .NET Framework and SDK. You can download and install the MDAC 2.7 package for free from the Microsoft website at http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/mdac/downloads/.

Macintosh users can use a web hosting service with an ASP.NET plan or install the .NET Framework and SDK on a remote Windows 2000 or Windows XP Professional computer running IIS 5 or later.

After installing the .NET Framework and SDK, create a root folder for your web application. See Creating a root folder for the application.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 17063410
I think Carolinat already mentioned that the production server is a Windows Server 2003.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 1000 total points
ID: 17069653
Note that you must install IIS prior to installing .Net Framework. Otherwise, you must run aspnet_regiis.exe from this path:

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -i
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carolinat
ID: 17072717
Should I install the framework 1.1 or 2.0?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17073310
Right click your website on IIS and look after the .Net tab (on your machine). Check out the version and use the same on the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17073607
You should install 2.0 because your development IDE is VS.NET 2005 and it come with 2.0
0