Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert datetime

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
CONVERT(DATETIME, CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(),120), 120)

I am using the above to only get the date and exclude the time.  

I get Jul  7 200

Is there a way that I can get 07/07/2006 instead?

I got this convertion from another question that I asked and just cut and paste, but can anyone walk me through with what its doing?  

thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
william007 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17059732
Try this
select CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(),101)
It convert the date the varchar in mm/dd/yyyy format.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ibost
ibost earned 400 total points
ID: 17059740
if you just want to drop the time portion of the date and then return a datetime datatype, you could use this:

cast(datediff(day, 0, getdate()) as datetime)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 17059761
Hi yanci1179,

ALSO

select CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(),101)  -- mm/dd/yyyy
select CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(),103) --dd/mm/yyyy


refer BOOKS online for 'Convert'

Aneesh R!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanci1179
ID: 17059808
thanks
0