Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Address Assignments

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19


I have a new Dell 1800 Server with SBS 2003 Windows Standard edition. It has 2 nic cards that I will be installing. It will replace an old win2k server with one Nic card.  I plan to use the basic firewal with RWW, VPN to remote and mobile users, and Exchange Server.

Currently I connect to the internet via a Cisco 1721 router manitained by my ISP SBCIS.  I have 13 ip addresses from my ISP but they are not used. They are not passed into our LAN. The default gateway IP is 198.168.1.1

I am a novice about networking. I am confused about whether I need 2 ip address assignments or 3 ip address assignments. Should the new server ip address be different than the 2 nic cards? Should it be on the same subnet as
the internal nic card?
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17060007
The following site is an excellent guide to configuring SBS with 2 network adapters:
http://www.12c4pc.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm
The sever will need 2 IP addresses, one for each network adapter and they will need to be in different subnets (internal and external). One likely 192.168.1.x to connect to your existing Cisco network and the other something different such as 192.168.2.x, though the wizard will make specific recommendations. One thought though, if you plan to set up a VPN at some point, as you did indicated, the local site and remote site (connecting user) need to have different subnets. 192.168.1.x is very common so this might be a good time to change that. Whoever, manages your Cisco unit would have to make that change for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 17060673
You should not have to use both cards unless the server needs to be directly connected to 2 different subnets.  One static address will be sufficient on the server since the VPN part of it will be going thru at the router level.  Now the 13 addressess from your ISP are static licensed internet addresses and these would only be used on your server if it was going to be a web server on a DMZ or what not so that internet traffic could be directed to that server.  Now the ip address you set on the server should be static so you could use the one on the old server if it has been taken off of the network.  If not you will need to grab an ip address within the same scope of your current ip address scheme.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 17060985
Thanks for the clarification and the link to the documentation. . . on the Router Connection screen of the  CEICW
it asks you to specify DNS Addresses and "Local IP address of router" xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

Is this the same as the default gateway that I currently use to connect to my network to the router/internet
198.168.1.1?  I plan to use DHCP for assigning IP addresses to VPN clients. Do I still need my ISP to make router changes?

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 17061171
-Local IP address of the router is your routers LAN IP address which would be the current default gateway 192.168.1.1
-The DNS servers, if you are referring the "the DNS servers provided by your ISP" would be those displayed on the router as your ISP's DNS, or if you have another computer still connected to the router with the existing connection, run at a command line    ipconfig  /all    this should return the preferred and alternate ISP DNS server. You could also call the ISP.
-Just to clarify, for future. The CEICW wizard will set these ISP DNS servers as "Forwarders". This is the only place they should ever be used. After this when ever you need to use a DNS server for your server or workstations only use your DNS server, the SBS's internal IP address
-Using DHCP is fine. It is best the server, not a router, manage this. The reason I suggested contacting the ISP about changing the router is only if you may want to set up a VPN down the road. Any user that were to try to connect using a VPN, and their site is also 192.168.1.x, may have problems where the subnets are identical. This will not affect anything else. It just might be easier to change now, to something less common, than later.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xcromx
ID: 17061397
team your NIC and you will have 1 IP for the new server...

Once you join your server to the domain your DNS records should add the Host record for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 17063380
Thanks to all your comments and suggestions are very helpful.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17063384
Thank you xpressaccounts, you are very welcome.
--Rob
0