Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to outlook once VPN is stablished

Posted on 2006-07-07
14
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have about 20 users who VPN and check their email.  But I have two users who can't access their email once the VPN has been stablished.  Any ideas?

David
0
Comment
Question by:campomanes
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17061227
One thought; might those users have the same subnet at their site as the main office? They need to be different. If the office is using 192.168.0.x then the remote site must use something different such as 192.168.123.x

If not, can the users access any other resources, such as a shared file/folder. If necessary try connecting to a resource using an IP address rather than a NetBIOS name.  eg.  \\192.168.123.123\ShareName
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 17061334
Their VPN is fine. They can access resources but they can't connect to get their email.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17061685
Sounds like it might be a DNS issue then.
What do those users get when entering at a command line:
nslookup  MailServerName  
such as
nslookup  pop.yourdomain.com
or
nslookup  mailserver.yourdomain.com

Is it possibly resolving to a public IP rather than your internal IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 17064071
RobWill,

I will check this out on Monday. I want to find out!

Thanks.

David
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17064601
Let us know how it goes David, I am very curious as well.
Enjoy the weekend !!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17064807
What VPN are we talking about ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17073348
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 17077266
Hi guys,

I took one of the users to Starbacks and we VPNed and opened outlook.  It worked!  Does anyone have an idea why it worked?

David
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 17077756
Maybe because the coffee is better :-)
Bizarre.
-As Rajesh asked what are you using for a VPN? Hardware VPN router, Windows VPN, etc.
-What is the internal LAN subnet of the office to which they are connecting, 192.168.100.x, 192.168.0.x, etc?
-What is the domain suffix of the mail server public or private .com, local, etc.
(note: for security reasons don't post public IP or full domain name)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 450 total points
ID: 17078744
Hmm. Then on the end where it DOES NOT work, I would believe there is some hardware involved. In that hardware vpn passthrough should be enabled (Like ipsec-passthrough or pptp-passthrough etc). did you check that ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 17080720
Rajesh, what is odd is it sounds like all other services over the VPN seem to work, except e-mail. So it would seem to rule out the typical; similar subnets, pass-through, etc.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 450 total points
ID: 17081508
Oh yeah, I just re-read the whole thread so just the email doesn't work.

Did you get a chance to try out these things ? http://rsivanandan.wordpress.com/2006/07/09/mtu-settings-for-vpn/

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 17111574
Sorry guys,  I have been very busy and after the VPN issue worked I spent time on other things.  Finally, I am making time to thank you and give you some points for all your help.

David
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17111616
Thanks campomanes, what ultimately resolved the issue?
Just curious for future reference.
--Rob
0