Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rpc over https "your Microsoft Exchange server is unavailable"

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-21
Exchange is on a member server - not the same server as the domain controller and NOT a front-end/back-end configuration
Exchange is 2003 SP2 Domain controller is windows2003
I am using a Thawte certificate and OWA is working fine. (Redirecting http to https)
Exchange Proxy setting on outlook:
https:// webmail.domain.com (like the certificate)
SSL only is checked       Mutually is Unchecked
Basic Authentication
I can connect to https://webmail.domain.com/rpc and get the expected result
I did create the registry key on the DC HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters Name: NSPI Interface protocol sequences Value: ncacn_http:6004
I can telnet to the GC on port 6004 and 593
C:\ rpccfg /hd
Server Name                         Port Settings
------------------------------------------------------------
srv-dns1                                 593 6004
srv-dns1.domain.local              593 6004
srv-mail                                  593 6001-6002 6004
srv-mail.domain.local              593 6001-6002 6004
webmail.domain.com              593 6001-6002 6004 (as in certificate)

when I use the outlook connection status this is what I see:

srv-mail.domain.local       type=referral,interface=HTTPS, Status=connecting
srv-mail                   type=referral,interface=-------, Status=connecting
srv-dns1.domain.local      type = directory, interface = blank, conn blank, status = connecting
srv-mail.domain.local            type = directory, interface = blank, conn blank, status = connecting
srv-mail                  type = directory, interface = blank, conn blank, status = connecting

RPCPinging proxy server RPCProxyServer with Echo Request Packet
Sending ping to server
Error 12007 returned in the WinHttpSendRequest.
Ping failed.

Any help you can give would be much appreciated
Thanks
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:kevkeisha
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17060023
That looks like the registry isn't set correctly.
Is the domain controller Windows 2003 GC/DC?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevkeisha
ID: 17060163
yes it is windows 2003 GC\DC

the rpcping error was my mistake, syntax should have bin:
rpcping -t ncacn_http -s srv-mail -o RpcProxy=webmail.domain.com -P "user,domain,*" -I "user,domain,*" -H 1 -u 10 -a connect -F 3 -v 3 -E -R none
now i am getting the following message:

RPCPinging proxy server webmail.domain.com with Echo Request Packet
Sending ping to server
Response from server received: 404
Ping failed.
What should i change?

Thanks
Robert
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 17060709
Robert,

Trying rpcpinging the rpc proxy server only. Use the following:

RPCPing.exe -t ncacn_http -o RpcProxy=fqdn.yourdomain.com -P "testuser,yourdomain,testpassword" -I "testuser,yourdomain,testpassword" -H 1 -u 10 -a connect -F 3 -E -v -3 -R none -q

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevkeisha
ID: 17061021
I found the problem
The RPCPing response 404 did helped me find it.
the RPC Proxy Server Extension was not loading correctly
Here is the article how to fix it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3RPCHTTPDep/2a905e1a-3fcc-400a-b003-fb7e83db6513.mspx?mfr=true

Simon and Chris thanks for your time!

Robert
0