Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net command builder

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-12
I know that vb.net command builder is created automatically through dataAdapter, I would like to know in which circumstance I should create a command builder through the code.

an example might help.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 800 total points
ID: 17060074
Greetings!
This article contains an example on how to use SQLCommandBuilder class:
http://www.developer.com/lang/other/article.php/963511
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Davidshc76
Davidshc76 earned 200 total points
ID: 17063296
OleDbCommandBuilder can be use to generate the command for insert, update, delete ....
But your table must have primary key generated. Below are the sample code ........

DaUserList = New OleDbDataAdapter()
DaUserList.SelectCommand = New OleDbCommand(SelectString, g_objconn)

Dim CB As OleDbCommandBuilder
CB = New OleDbCommandBuilder(DaUserList)
DaUserList.InsertCommand = CB.GetInsertCommand()
DaUserList.UpdateCommand = CB.GetUpdateCommand()
DaUserList.DeleteCommand = CB.GetDeleteCommand()

DsUserList = New DataSet()
DaUserList.Fill(DsUserList, "USERMASTER")
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 17063405
There are many different CommandBuilder versions for different database system, eg OleDBCommandBuilder, SQLCommandBuilder, OracleCommandBuilder... but the general syntax is the same.
0