Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explore Linux Image created with Acronis True Image in Windows XP

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I created an Image of my Linux Server with Acronis True Image.

Now I tryed to mount the image in my WIndows XP computer but when I try to explore it windows asks if I want to format the disk. I guess windows can't explore Linux LVM format.

Is there a driver or software to explore Linux drives in windows xp?
0
Comment
Question by:juanjo_dic
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17063801
Checkout acronis trueimage server for linux. If that doesn't give you a way to browse your images I'm afraid your out of luck...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17064533
yes windows can't explore linux partitions, and unfortunately there is no any drivers which allow to do this. All i know is true image has it's own explorer and with it's help may be you can make this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mutley69
ID: 17064590
There is a software that allow ext2&3 filesystems to be viewed under windows. But i don't know whether this will help you out of the problem.

an older implementation (free) : http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/ext2ifs.htm
some commercial product: http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/ext2ifs.htm
the more recent free: http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2fsd

I once tried to read an ext3 disk with one of the free products for the joke - and i remember it consumed a lot of memory...
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanjo_dic
ID: 17115930
Do this work with LVM (I'm using Redhat)
0