Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User xxx@mydomain.com not listed in Public and Address book

Posted on 2006-07-07
10
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I set my server not to send a reply message to sender with that error message?

Yesterday my server collapsed because too many messages to reply to fake senders.
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique040897
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17060604
You're trying to disable the Delivery Failure notices to the sender?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17062976
Would that be in the Admin Help database, under Setting advanced transfer and delivery controls?

It's in the Configuration document for the server, Router/SMTP - Advanced - Controls, Advanced Transfer Controls section, Hold undeliverable mail:

Enabled - When the Router cannot transfer or deliver a message, it leaves the message in MAIL.BOX rather than generate a delivery failure report. Select this option if you want to be able to examine messages with failures. You can then access these messages and either release them, forward them, or delete them

Disabled - (default) When the Router cannot deliver a message, it generates a delivery failure report.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17063666
Enrique - I think Sjef may be correct.

My comment, and I don't know how big your company is to review every message, is to look at the bigger picture.  I would think that you wouldn't want to eliminate and/or review delivery failure messages.  Even if you disable them, what happens when someone incorrectly types an email address and never receives a delivery failure message?  Spam is a problem, and that's what you're running into.  I would look into some spam filtering solutions.  There are solutions that can do an LDAP sync with your Domino directory to determine if the address exists.  This would offload the delivery failure traffic from your mail server.  Also, have you looked into blacklists, etc.?  I think it's better to filter what you can, rather than just dropping your mail messages.  If you drop messages, it could make email even more unreliable than what it already is.  We reverted from an internally hosted spam solution to an outsourced spam filtering solution about a year ago, and the reduced traffic is quit amazing.  Food for thought :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17064033
I fully agree. Sifting through wrongly addressed mail can be a burden when there is a lot of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 17073648
I agree with both of you.  

Message vs. delivery report?  I do prefer the delivery report, which is the current case.  The point is that during the last two weeks it seems like a Denial of Service attack.  

For what I see, with Lotus Domino server 6.5.5, I cannot set a parameter to stop this.  And your suggestion is to outsource spam filtering solution. right?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 17074809
Hm, I'd set it to not to produce the Non-Delivery Reports, so your system will act like a Black Hole :) Any spam-filter would do the same, although they might send honest people an honest NDR...

Btw, any spam filter will do, even those in Domino.  
    http://www.openntf.org/Projects/pmt.nsf/ProjectHome?ReadForm&Query=kspam
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17077097
Thanks :) You could have split the points, the spam-idea is rvthost's
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17081757
No problem, thanks though Sjef :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 17083318
how?   the system only allows me to select one comment as an answer. I don't know if there is time.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17083388
The option to split points is somewhat hidden, at the bottom of the question. When you click it, a new page shows up with only the answers (no posts from you). See the help somewhere how to do this exactly.
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp
0