Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exclamation point over OU in GPMC

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know what a blue exclamation point over an OU means?  It suddenly appeared one day last week, and now the machines in this OU are not getting the group policies.  Any help is appreciated!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITBanker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17060228
blue exclamation point that's displayed next to an OU container in GPMC indicates that the container has Block Inheritance enabled
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17060229
It means that inheritance blocking has been turned on.

right click on this OU and see if there is a check mark next to block inheritance.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 17060240
Source:  http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/44861/44861.html

December 20, 2004

Q. Why do some organizational units (OUs) have a blue exclamation point next to them in Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)?
A Web Exclusive from FAQ for Windows
John Savill
Group Policy
InstantDoc #44861
FAQ for Windows  Email this ArticlePrinter FriendlyReader CommentsRSS
Subscribe to Windows IT Pro | See More Windows OSs Articles Here | Reprints  
 
 
 
 
A. A blue exclamation point that's displayed next to an OU container in GPMC indicates that the container has Block Inheritance enabled, which means that settings made to parent containers aren't applied to the OU (unless the policy for the parent container has the "No Override" option configured). You can confirm that Block Inheritance is configured for an OU that has a blue exclamation point by right-clicking the OU; "Block Inheritance" should be selected on the displayed context menu.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 17060284
That was it!  Thank you!!  :)
0