Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook receives "future" e-mail !?

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Our Outlook is organised to show the e-mails on date received.

It organizes them by "today", "yesterday", "last week", etc.

However, yesterday, we received an e-mail from someone in a different time zone, and instead of seeing the e-mail under "today", Outlook showed it under "tomorrow" !?

How can this be ?
0
Comment
Question by:raket
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17060278
the date on the email must have been "tomorrow" in your time zone.  if i send an email at 1am EST on 07/07 to someone in PST, that email will likely arrive to them while it is still 07/06 in their time zone.  that email is not today in PST.  it is tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17060925
raket,

Zephyr comment is most likely the cause but the system date on the sender's machine may also be wrong.  If the sender is not part of a network and nothing tries to verify the system date then the computer may not know it is incorrect.  That setting could cause the date problem.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:raket
ID: 17061159
shouldn't Outlook organize every e-mail that you received today, in the category "today" ?

we frequently talk to international people, who are usually in europe and are 7 hours ahead of us; but we never receive them in our Outlook as "tomorrow"s email, always as being received today by us
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pyroman1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17061503
Outlook, by default, organizes by date SENT.  You can change the view to date RECEIVED if you wish.  In Outlook 2003 just right-click on Arranged by, choose Custom, click Sort and change to Received.

I believe this has changed in Outlook 2007 to default to date RECEIVED.
0