Solved

FOLDER REDIRECTION AND SYCHRONIZATION PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2006-07-07
16
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I turned on "my documents, application data, and desktop" folder redirection and now it is more of a headache then anything else in my practice. Can you please explain to me how to turn these items off! As well getting them to stop synchronizing! I just want the desktops to go back to being just that, standalone desktops.

I tried to set them as not configured which did not stop it from occuring so I am at a loss..
0
Comment
Question by:Clownzer
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17060516
you should redirect it back to the local user profile
(under c:\document and setting\userprofile)

in the group policy editor select "basic- .... "
and in the target selet " local .... "
this should fix the problam... i hope :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 500 total points
ID: 17060563
note that if you configured new policy over the default one
in the setting tab you can configure how the GPO will act when you will
remove it. so you can configure it to automatice redirect
the folder to defaulte location when you remove the GPO.

and by the way, when you set "not configured" it dosn't do roll back to default
it keep the last state,that whay it didn't resolve your problam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 17060752
I would follow haim96's second post rather than redirecting the redirect.  Other than that, it is generally not a good idea to redirect the Desktop and especially not Application Data.  If the Outlook icon is on the Desktop it tends to not work any longer when moved to a network share.

I currently redirect our users My Document folders and it works great, after a few hiccups at the beginning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clownzer
ID: 17060775
Ok so to remove the policy how will I do that? I got the synch thing to stop
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17060795
you need to remember that at the bottom line gpo seting
effect the registry so redirect and redirect again will change the same key in the registry
i suggest to redirct by change the old gpo seting and not creat new gpo set for this
because this will be realy unecessary
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17060815
if you will not redirect by any way the registry key will not change
because as i already wrote : when you set "not configured" it keep the last state.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 17060861
"because as i already wrote : when you set "not configured" it keep the last state."

This is incorrect in this situation.  There is no "Deny" for this particular GPO only Basic, Advanced and Not Configured.

If you had the button selected under the Settings tab to redirect back to user's local userprofile then it automatically occurs when you change the GPO to not configured.  It may take a while to propogate though.  You can force it on each machine by running "gpudate /force"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clownzer
ID: 17060949
Ok so set the setting to: "redirect back to user's local userprofile" then set the GPO to not configured? Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 17061048
If you did not already have the button selected on the Settings tab, then yes.  If you did have that button selected previously then you may just need to wait a little while and reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17062406
you can  set the it to: "redirect back to user's local userprofile" and leave it  
or change it to "not configure" after your problam solved on all the machines
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17071004
I have had this before.   I had the desktop and My Documents redirected, changed the policy to remove it but it did not work.  I even created a brand new policy with no redirection, moved the computer into the OU, reapplied the policy but it still would not change.  I ended up creating a new profile on the PC and this resolved the issue
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17073773
i checkd the direction and redirection option and it's workd for me ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17074807
Folder Redirection and Offline files can be good if designed and used properly. As mentioned in previous posts it’s probably wise to only redirect my documents and maybe the desktop folder. You should not redirect application data, and if there are any PST files on the system, make sure they are not in the redirected folder structure. Note that the redirected desktop is only %UserProfile%\Desktop, not the entire user profile.

If the issue is folder synchronization errors there are several ways to tackle those errors in particular. You can define a policy that does not synchronize certain file types. If you make the users aware of what documents cannot be synchronized then you can use folder redirection and synchronization for the intended purpose which is to allow local copies of network documents.

If you want to kill/reset the offline files database, follow the information here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738/EN-US/

You can suppress errors of certain file type by following the information in
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811660. Make sure you browse down the document to the section titled “Exclusion error suppression” as the top part talks about something else.


I can tell you from expiereince, it’s not nice to have an exec lose all his documents because there’s no backup of it. If you can’t institute a local backup client for the mobile users, a smart implementation of redirected and offline folders may be the most efficient way to have the client data backed-up.
0