Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTSC quick format vs. regular format

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello -

I've been installing Win2000 for an application my company works on.  In windows 2000, when formatting a partition it gives you the option to "quick format" - is there an advantage or disadvantage or potential for trouble if using the quick format vs. regular?

Thanks,

T
0
Comment
Question by:tomeb1
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17060510
No, if the disk is OK there is no problem with the quick format.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17060884
tomeb1,
According to Microsoft:
The difference between the regular format versus the quick format is whether or not the volume is scanned for bad sectors using the chkdsk command. Both methods remove the files from the volume.

0