Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am getting "Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Eof'" on an ADODB.recordset.

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am getting "Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Eof'" on this recordset that I have created.  I can not seem to find the error in my code to cause this.  I check the Stored procedure and it is returning more then one row.

Can anyone see what I did wrong and how to get this to work?

Thanks


<%
                    Dim cmdFreeTicketInfo
                    Dim rsFreeTicketInfo
                    set cmdFreeTicketInfo = server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
                        cmdFreeTicketInfo.CommandText = "selFreeTicketInfo"
                        cmdFreeTicketInfo.CommandType =adCmdStoredProc
                        cmdFreeTicketInfo.ActiveConnection = objConn
                        cmdFreeticketInfo.Parameters.append cmdFreeTicketInfo.CreateParameter("@idProduction", adInteger, adParamInput, 4, request.QueryString("idProduction"))
                    set rsFreeTicketInfo = server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
                        rsFreeTicketInfo.CursorType = adUseClient
                        rsFreeTicketInfo.LockType = adLockReadOnly
                        rsFreeTicketInfo = cmdFreeTicketInfo.Execute
                       

%>
                            <table width=645 bgcolor="#ABDAEO">
                                <tr>
                                    <td colspan=2 class="smheaderboldsl">
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldTitle") %>, <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldDateTime") %>
                                       
                                    </td>                                
                                </tr>

<%
   
                        if rsFreeTicketInfo.EOF then
%>
                                <tr>
                                    <td colspan=2 class="smheaderboldsl">
                                    Sorry you have no patrons right now.
                                       
                                    </td>                                
                                </tr>
<%
                        else
                            do
%>    
                           
                            <tr>
                                <td width=545 class="reg9slbl">
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldName") %><br />
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldPhoneNumber") %>
                                </td>
                                <td width=100 class="reg9slbl">
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldTicketNumber") %>
                                </td>
                            </tr>
<%
                            rsFreeTicketInfo.MoveNext
                            loop until rsFreeTicketInfo.EOF
                          end if
%>


                            </table>
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tlp560
ID: 17060457
try this instead
<%
   
                        if rsFreeTicketInfo.EOF then
%>
                            <tr>
                                <td colspan=2 class="smheaderboldsl">
                                Sorry you have no patrons right now.
                                   
                                </td>                            
                            </tr>
<%
                        else
                            do until rsFreeTicketInfo.EOF
%>    
                           
                            <tr>
                                <td width=545 class="reg9slbl">
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldName") %><br />
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldPhoneNumber") %>
                                </td>
                                <td width=100 class="reg9slbl">
                                    <%= rsFreeTicketInfo("fldTicketNumber") %>
                                </td>
                            </tr>
<%
                            rsFreeTicketInfo.MoveNext
                            loop
                          end if
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 17060527
Thanks tlp560 for your reply,

I am still getting the same error.  It is really odd because when I am writing the code it give me all the option for a recordset.  It is just when I run the code this error kicks in.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrexCore2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 17060732
The beginning bit should be

                    Dim cmdFreeTicketInfo
                    Dim rsFreeTicketInfo
                    set cmdFreeTicketInfo = server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
                        cmdFreeTicketInfo.CommandText = "selFreeTicketInfo"
                        cmdFreeTicketInfo.CommandType =adCmdStoredProc
                        cmdFreeTicketInfo.ActiveConnection = objConn
                        cmdFreeticketInfo.Parameters.append cmdFreeTicketInfo.CreateParameter("@idProduction", adInteger, adParamInput, 4, request.QueryString("idProduction"))
                        rsFreeTicketInfo.CursorType = adUseClient
                        rsFreeTicketInfo.LockType = adLockReadOnly
                        Set rsFreeTicketInfo = cmdFreeTicketInfo.Execute
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tlp560
ID: 17060763
I'm using a similar app. like yours now ... the codes are similar, except on these lines, I've "set " which you don't ... something like this:

            set objCmd = server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
            set objCmd.ActiveConnection = objConn
            objCmd.CommandText = "sp_GetCode"
            objCmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc

            set objPrm = objCmd.CreateParameter("number_ID", adVarChar, adParamInput, 15,Trim(Request.Form("number_id")))
            objCmd.Parameters.Append objPrm
      
            set myRS = objCmd.Execute
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tlp560
ID: 17060873
that's it! look at CyrexCore2k ... that should work!

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 17061087
Thank you CyrexCore2K,

I had a feeling that it was a simple fix.  I just was not seeing it.

GabicusC
0