[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I re-create a corrupted outlook calendar in exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have been trying for some time now to Sync an outlook calendar with an ACT calendar.  I can sync from any users calendar except one person... of course that one person is the president of the company.  I have come to the conclusion that his calendar in outlook is corrupted.  How can I remove and recreate this calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:msgrover
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17061831
You can't remove the calendar as it is a system folder.
You could remove the contents. Change the calendar view to Category and every item in the calendar will then be listed for easy cutting and pasting elsewhere.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 17063442
u have  few options...
first pst the calendar......run scanpst......import it in to another calendarfolde..sync and see if successfull.....
export caledar....import back and try ur sync....becarefull exporting may cause loss of recussing appointments entries
0